Events & Announcements  

Be in prayer for our Youth, they are at IMPACT in Toccoa this week.
*******
ATTENTION: Sign up now Inactive Veterans & Active Duty for the July Program.  If you haven’t turned in a picture in the last couple of years please do so by June 25th.  Give them to Harolene or David Mayo. 
*******
The Penia Puppets will perform in the Watermelon Days celebration this year on June 12th at 10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.  This year it will be held at the Crisp County Middle School Auditorium.
*******
Wednesday nights let’s CALL ON GOD.
*******
June Ushers are Danny Smith, Roscoe Hayslip, Arthur Turner, & Earl Hamilton.
*******
Collected for the Mission Trip at last Month’s fund raiser was $626.00.
*******
BELIEVE Girls Camp – Grades 2-6th-June 19-22, 2017-$75.
Deadline is June 12th.
CONNECT Boys Camp – Grades 2-6th-June 26-29, 2017-$75.
Deadline is June 19th.
CAMP REACH Youth Camp – Completed Grades 7-12th July 6-8, 2017-$40
DAY CAMP – Grades 5K-1st–July 10-13, 2017-$25.
Applications are in the office see Andrea Tyler, Paula Faye Owens, or Margaret Sanders.
*******
Thanks to all who worked in the different centers and class rooms this past week of VBS.  We had a great turnout and a good time learning about Galactic Starveyors.  May God bless each of you.
********
Be much in prayer for the Mission Trips and Revival plans that are in the making.  Mission Trip will be
July 22 – 28.  A sign up sheet is in the vestibule.
*******
We are in need of a Mission Friend teacher (ages 4 yrs through Kindergarten) on Wednesday night (7:00-7:30 p.m.).  See Andrea Tyler if you are interested.


June 25th:    Mission Team meeting down front after Morning Service
Council
June 28th:    Family Night – Mission Team Fund Raiser
July 4th:    Independence Day
July 9th:    Brotherhood 8:00 a.m.
                  Deacon Meeting 5:00 p.m.
        Conference after p.m. service
July 11th:    WMU Ladies – Paula Faye Owens
July 13th:    PEARLs
July 16th:    Fellowship & Refreshments
July 19th:    Family Night – Allen M./Jonathan S. Classes
July 30th:    Council
                    Patriotic Program – Ice Cream to follow


FLOWERS

In lieu of flowers a donation was made to the building fund by Ms. Paula Faye Owens in memory of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Smith, Mr. & Mrs. S. J. Walls, Julius R. Fultz, & Johnny F. Owens.

July 2nd:    Mr. & Mrs. Arlyn Robitzsch
July 9th:    Mr. & Mrs. Gary Brock

NURSERY

June 25th:    Katie Purdy
July 2nd:    Sara Hughes
July 9th:    Nedra Scarborough
                                                  
CHILDREN’S CHURCH

June 25th:    Sandy Aspinwall/Tish Wetherington
July 2nd:      Joanne Clark
July 9th:       Sharon Edgar
July 16th:     Brittany Gravitt


Check us out on Facebook!